Friday, July 22, 2005

Hi all! No time! Battery going flat!

Hi all!


(The entry below was done on Friday when i was 'eating snake' in my office...)


Just want to tell you guys that I've been so fricking busy that I've not been able to blog, much less read and catch up on you guys. I have since finished my presentation yesterday, so damn happy! then I though i could take a break today to do some reading up. Stupidly, I did not bring the power adapter of my Darling Lappy, so right now, i'm typing as fast as i could (about 10 w/min...ahem) and counting down th power gauge till the whole thing dies on me...

It's now at 31 %...


So shitty! i had my hot steaming mug of EXTRIM coffee beside me and a humungous cupcake from Spinelli's ready for my enjoyment on the last day of the week. I'm suppose to jia zhua today!



Then I check my blog and realised I've not been writing since Sunday! ahhh!!! so I have to deal with churning out a blog entry first! AAAhhhhh!!! the thing is, while i extremely love to nose into other ppl's business, I'm truly lazy when it comes to updating my own blog, but seriously, like a diary, things have to be written down...



Analogy:
My blog is like the Cookie Monster and I'm the supplier for Nabisco....
Cookieee cookiieee!!!!!! Munch munch munch.....
.........



But anyway, I've got lotsa stuff to share today! 1st up, Thank goodness WonkyTonk got her blog back....the last we need right now is a blogicide not by the blogger herself. geez...of all the bitches you can meet in the office, her co-worker takes the bloody greasy cake! If it were me hor (i.e wonkytonk), I'd be planning many back-stabbing opps to get back at her! here's a list

1. find out her favorite foods and synchronise my watch so that whenever she buys her favorite meek-pok, I'll be one step ahead of her and buy all the pok from the mee....then she can watch me as I, goggled-eyed, eat every bit!

I wouldn't mind gaining 10 kg just to watch her watch ME hungrily! hah! Sacrifices Must be made!


2. Of cos, I can also take the last cookie from the jar, last choc from the box and stock up my own larder with her stash of instant mee when gaining those excess weight. So that when her:

---diet is a success and she wants to celebrate with a cookie,

---PMS comes and she needs a choc fix,

---did stock-take thru out the night and needed supper,

She wun noe where to go!


In any case, I'll also add salt to her kopi, put hair gel into her comb, take away the staplets from her staple, remove the toner when she wants to use the printer...


or perhaps when i run out of ideas, I shall cough and sneeze into her face, especially when i have a flu. When I am sick, I shall crawl to the office anyways and hang around her like a pontianak...




I'd do all these! beware!!!!! Do not make the Nonya Confectionery ANGRYYY! GGRRRR.......


power at 20 %......


Shit!!! write faster!!!


Change topic!!! Got story to share! very meaningful!
........



Once upon a time, a Buddhist monk went to a faraway place to set up a temple. believing in giving his all, he decided he shall lay every single brick of the temple, an ultimate show of his devotion to the teachings.


So everyday, for months and years, he laid the bricks ceaselessly and carefully. He piled the cement properly and made sure the bricks lined up beautifully.


On and on he worked, tireless untill he finished all the 4 walls. Finally, he completed the structure. He walked around and admired the new temple that he had built and he was happy.


Then he rounded a corner to the courtyard and saw!, to his horror! a single brick jutting out of the wall!. he was distraught and upset! he tot the temple was perfect! but it wasn't! and he was shamed...



Damn! 15%..


When the temple was officially opened, the abbot came to visit. The monk was very nervous while he showed the abbot around. The abbot was extremely impressed and praised the monk, but noted that while the temple seemed truely magnificent, the novice monk seemed utterly dejected...

When the abbot and novice turned to the coutyard, the novice took a breath and waited for the abbot's judgement on the last wall of the temple with it innocuosly single brick jutting out.


The novice bowed low and trembled,

'reverend, the brick is crooked, this temple is not beautiful, Im sorry i did not lay it properly.'

to which the reverend replied,

'young one, i see the devotion of your love and am strengthed by it...this is the most beautiful temple i've ever seen.'










Moral of the story?

Moral no 1, the morally correct version:

We always focus so much on the small negative aspects of ourselves that we lose the focus of the beauty of our being. We should not confine ourselves to looking at our tinniest faults and dwell on it, but stand back and admire ourselves for our greater goodness.











Moral no. 2, the politically correct version:

Only enlightened people like the abbot can see the big picture. The rest of humanity doesn't, so too bad.


incidentally, that brick? ruined the whole temple, monky-man, I'm sorry.




Out!


AKK

6 %........

___blip!______


15 comments:

Winter said...

waited for you to update.. haha.. but its worth the wait.

:)

Most of us will only look & focus on our weak points.. We are all so guilty of tat.. haha :P

Zhe Bin said...

or the laymen's term would be: "People up there like to fu yan, and people down below actually knows it and do it ten times better."

Jaywalk said...

So there you are. Wondered where you disappeared to.

Thot you too "tired" to blog or come visit my blog. heh heh....

stars_of_rain said...

Arhh.. I wondered where did you disappear to.. Been visiting your blog twice daily! Haha.

Anyhow, if I were wonky tong, I would not only eat all the pok from the mee. I would make sure she doenst get whatever she wants! That colleague of hers is real MEAN!

Zhe Bin said...

wah.. i also wondered where you disappeared to..

= X

Hisreason said...

Muahaha, for the sake of your health, I pray that you'll not have nasty colleagues ;)

wally said...

i like the morally correct version...

Cake said...

hello!!! first time commenting here though i've been reading your site for a few weeks already. hehe.

Your "Zen" story is very meaningful. Most are. It reminded me of my good friend, who always told me these stories.

Haha! =D

Tempest Blue said...

haha... I believe that revenge is best served cold. Anna's colleague deserved to be set-up for a big dagger behind the back for what she did.

re: the story

I thought one of the philosophies of chinese monks (Shaolin?) was to focus on your weak point, and practice again and again and again until it becomes strong, and then you move on to your next weakest point. Like that, there will always be improvement. Hehe.. but I really like the moral of the story.

Ang Ku Kueh said...

vanna:

thanks for waiting! i update on u liao! heheheh...bak zhang for me? hehehe


zhebin:

thanks for waiting too! but seriously I like the moral one better, heheh...


jaywalk:

as usual! so many entires, read till i seh! hahahah....but thanks for the entertainment! :) and for waiting!

stars of rain:

i so honoured lor! hehehe, but since u know liao hor, dun have to update so often, ahahah, although it's nice to be ur default pg to click on in times of boredom, hehehe...


wally:

I do too. :) maybe i should take out the political one...

cuckoo cake:

thankee for visiting! i also like the story! :)


tempest:

i think must remove the last moral, hehehe...

Ah 9 said...

hahahaha...no bring charger confirm si beh stress. hehehe

Zen|th said...

Eating snake is the best time to blog! That's what I did when I was on attachment.

nadnut said...

*cough updates*

akk where are u?

Singapore Pride said...

COOL Blog! :)

Me .. hmm .. just dropping by anywho's blog .. spirit of National Day.

I got a 1-minute home-made video about "What I Want For singapore". Watch for fun, download save as at http://www.angelfire.com/super2/glasses/new/wiwfs.wmv

No virus, scan as many times .. just boasting this video on behalf of my friends.

Haha :) Wish you Happy National Day in advance!

Cheers!

Ang Ku Kueh said...

ah 9:

hahaha...i never knew till now exactly how fast I could type....my lappy is suffering bruises from the pounding...

zenith:

eating snake on attachment? muahahaha...now i know. my attachment was like BMT...*cringe*...u so lucky..heheeh

Nadnut:

*cough updated*

I'm here. :)